OT:RR:CTF:VS H323765 UBB
[…] Therefore, the merchandise must meet the actual use conditions required in accordance with sections 10.13110.139 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §§10.13110.139).

19 C.F.R. § 10.133 provides that three conditions must be met in order to qualify for a free or lower rate of duty pursuant to an actual use provision. These are:

Such use is intended at the time of importation. The article is so used. Proof of use is furnished within 3 years after the date the article is entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.

Further, § 10.134 provides that:

A showing of intent by the importer as to the actual use of imported merchandise shall be made by filing with the entry for consumption or for warehouse a declaration as to the intended use of the merchandise, or by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the reduced or free rate of duty on the entry form. Entry made under an actual use provision of the HTSUS may be construed as a declaration that the merchandise is entered to be used for the purpose stated in the HTSUS, provided the Center director is satisfied the merchandise will be so used. However, the Center director shall require a written declaration to be filed if he is not satisfied that merchandise entered under an actual use provision will be used for the purposes stated in the HTSUS.

At the time of entry, OTR entered the merchandise under subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS (and also indicated the statistical reporting number as subheading 4011.90.8010, HTSUSA, as well as subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS).