OT:RR:CTF:VS H323765 UBB
[…] By entering the merchandise under subheading, 9817.00.60, HTSUS, OTR has satisfied the requirement that the actual use must be intended at the time of importation, as set forth in 19 CFR 10.133(a) and 10.134.

19 CFR 10.133 also requires that the article is used in accordance with its intended use and that proof of such use be provided within three years of the date of entry. 19 CFR 10.138 addresses this requirement. Section 10.138 provides that:

Within 3 years from the date of entry or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, the importer shall submit in duplicate in support of his claim for free entry or for a reduced rate of duty a certificate executed by (1) the superintendent or manager of the manufacturing plant, or (2) the individual end-user or other person having knowledge of the actual use of the imported article. The certificate shall include a description of the processing in sufficient detail to show that the use contemplated by the law has actually taken place. A blanket certificate covering all purchases of a given type of merchandise from a particular importer during a given period, or all such purchases with specified exceptions, may be accepted for this purpose, provided the importer shall furnish a statement showing in detail, in such manner as to be readily identified with each entry, the merchandise which he sold to such manufacturer or end-user during such period.

C.S.D. 83-32 discusses the issue of certifying actual use in detail.